Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Organisation name
Rhys’ Donation Foundation

Trading names
Rhys’ Donation Foundation

Organisation address
10 Marrat Close, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2 4WG, UNITED KINGDOM

Date of Publishing
23.05.2018

Customer enquiries contact details
Contact@rhysdonationfoundation.org

Sector
Charitable and voluntary

ICO
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office
ICO Reference Number – ZA393679

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; administer membership records; to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; manage our volunteers; maintain our own accounts and records.

Consent
Consent must not be requested, nor is it appropriate, when there is a lawful basis, including legal basis, contract basis or legitimate business interest for processing your data. There are very few situations where we would seek consent, such as the use of photographs and other private details as part of our social media pages. All other data we process is held because of a lawful basis.

Type/classes of information processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family detail
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • membership details
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • education and employment details

     

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

     

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about:

  • members
  • staff, volunteers
  • trustees
  • complainants, supporters
  • enquirers
  • advisers and representatives of other organisations

Photos, social media etc.
With your separate, specific informed consent we may publish photographs. The information may show identifiable information. This can appear on our website, Facebook page or other social media, and publications authorised by us. We realise this is potentially sensitive so we will be sure consent is freely and fully given before this take place.

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • members
  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • professional advisers
  • providers of goods and services
  • local and central government
  • other voluntary and charitable organisations

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Additional reasons
Consulting and advisory services – Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary this information is shared with the data subject themselves, other professional advisersand service providers.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR, with no fee payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or wish to be forgotten, please write to us or email us using our contact info above. We will reply with requests, as is required by law, within 30 days.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and we will if asked to and it is reasonable and lawful ‘forget you’ on request.